CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. Stephen Blakely
No More Bending LLC
1111 Desert Lane
Suite 2286
Las Vegas, NV 89102-2305

RE: The tariff classification of a golf ball collector from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Blakely:

In your letter dated October 29, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You refer to the item as a Golf Ball Wizard and have stated that it is made of steel. Information gleaned from the website you provided (www.pickuptheballs.com) indicates that this tool is used to pick up golf balls. The tool incorporates a handle that is attached to a wire ball made of flexible steel wires. The user grasps the handle and applies pressure while rolling the wire ball along the ground. The wires flex allowing the ball to catch the balls it slides over.

The applicable subheading for the Golf Ball Wizard will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division